SURVEY OF
[…] C. Rulemaking 1. Invalid or Improper Rule.—Agencies must comply with the ARPA if they are promulgating a rule.266 “On the other hand, agency actions that result in resolutions or directives that relate to internal policy, procedure, or organization and do not have the effect of law are not subject to the same requirements.”267 Indiana Code section 4-22-2-3(b) defines a “rule” as: “[T]he whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that: (1) has or is designed to have the effect of law; and (2) implements, interprets, or prescribes: (A) law or policy; or (B) the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.”268 In Villegas, the Indiana Court of Appeals discussed this definition and the characteristics of a rule as described in Blinzinger v. Americana Healthcare Corp.269 In Blinzinger, the court of appeals

261. Nextel W. Corp. v. Ind. Util Reg. Comm’n, 831 N.E.2d 134, 155 (Ind. Ct.