DePaul Journal of Sports
[…] Ra- ther than trying to investigate the secret, inner thoughts of a partici- pant, if Tort law were to recognize assumption of risk as “implied in fact” in circumstances where his conduct is indicative of his assump- tion of risk (i.e., through circumstantial evidence based on a putative plaintiff’s conduct), a fact finder will have better tools to make such

98 See U.C.C. § 2–207(3) (Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation) (“Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular con- tract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.”). 99 See U.C.C. § 1–303(d) (Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of Trade) (“A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in