DePaul Journal of Sports
[…] 98 See U.C.C. § 2–207(3) (Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation) (“Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular con- tract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.”). 99 See U.C.C. § 1–303(d) (Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of Trade) (“A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may sup- plement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.”). 100 See 30 Am. Jur.