Tulsa Review
[…] https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol10/iss3/6 14 Bernstein: Oklahoma's Implied Consent Statute--Is Due Process Due

TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 10:398 of uncertainty regarding the breadth and scope of the appellate hearing prescribed. The procedure for entry into and conduct within the appeal is derived from section 6-211 of title 47, a provision developed specially for motor vehicle case . Part (e) of this enactment states: Upon said hearing said court shall take testimony and examine into the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of the Department of Public Safety rela- tive to the offense committed and the driving record of said licensee, and determine from said facts, circumstances and rec- ords whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department. The court may also determine whether, from such testimony of said licensee's prev- ious driving record in the operation of motor vehicles, said order was for a longer period of time than such facts and cir- cumstances warranted. In case the court finds that said order was not justified, the court may sustain said appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct said license restored to the petitioner. The court may, in case it determines the order was justified, but that the period of suspension was excessive, enter an order modifying the same. (emphasis added). From a reading of this section it seems clear that the scope of the county court proceeding will be significantly broader than the three- issue lower level hearing.