Touro Review
[…] “It is an act of responsible citizenship for individuals to give whatever in- formation they have to aid in law enforcement.” Miranda, 384 U.S. at 477-78. 184 See Drunk Driving Facts, supra note 23 (highlighting that 360,000 people are killed or injured by drunk drivers). 185 See Schneckloth, 412 U.S. at 225 (highlighting a variety of the individual interests fur- thered and protected by an individual’s ability to consent to a search, such as the community interest in pursuing justice for all). 186 See VTL § 1194(2)(a) (“Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test.”). 187 Schneckloth, 412 U.S. at 248-49. 188 See VTL§ 1194(2)(a)(1) (requiring an in the field officer to assess whether there is probable cause to believe the individual committed the offense of driving under the influence before using the individual’s implied consent to require them to undergo