You Know More Than You Think: State v. Townsend, Imputed Knowledge, and Implied Under the Washington Act
[…] 204. See State v.Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d 666, 675 n.2, 57 P.3d 255, 260 n.2 (2002). 205. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.070(1) provides: "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any activity in connection with services provided by a common carrier pursuant to its tariffs on file .... A suggested starting point for appropriate language could read: The provisions of this chapter shall also not apply to computer systems employed as electronic mail servers, to the extent of their essential function as recorders of electronic mail, PROVIDED the operator of the mail server has an agreement onfile with the user to provide electronic mail services. 206. See, e.g., The Privacy Act of