You Know More Than You Think: State v. Townsend, Imputed Knowledge, and Implied Under the Washington Act
[…] Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d 666, 671, 57 P.3d 255, 258 (2002). Townsend was charged under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.076 (1999). See Brief for Appellant at 2, State v. Townsend, 105 Wash. App. 622, 20 P.3d 1027 (2001) (19304-7-111). 119. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(l)(a) (2004). ("[l]t shall be unlawful for ... the state of Washington [or] its agencies ... to intercept or record any ... [p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device ...without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication."); id. § 9.73.050 ("Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . .shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except with the permission of the person whose rights have been violated ..."). 120. Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d at 671, 57 P.3d at 258. 121. Id. 122. See id. at 671-72, 57 P.3d at 258. Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 28:209

Townsend had impliedly consented to their recording.12 3 Review was 24 granted by the Washington Supreme Court.