Townsend, 105 Wash, App. 622, 20 P.3d 1027 (19304-7- Ill). Townsend was charged under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.076 (1999). Id. 9. State v. Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d 666, 671, 57 P.3d 255, 258 (2002). 10. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(l)(a) (2004) ("[l]t shall be unlawful for ... the state of Washington [or] its agencies ... to intercept or record any ... [plrivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication."). I1. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.050 (2004) ("Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except with the permission of the person whose rights have been violated.. ."1). 12. Townsend, 105 Wash.