The court decided Townsend wrongly. As Washington is one of only twelve states that require the consent of all parties prior to the 7. Id. at 671, 57 P.3d at 258. 8. Brief for Appellant at 2, State v. Townsend, 105 Wash, App. 622, 20 P.3d 1027 (19304-7- Ill). Townsend was charged under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.076 (1999). Id. 9. State v. Townsend, 147 Wash. 2d 666, 671, 57 P.3d 255, 258 (2002). 10. WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.030(l)(a) (2004) ("[l]t shall be unlawful for ... the state of Washington [or] its agencies ... to intercept or record any ... [plrivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.").