University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] upon all persons performing labor or fur- nishing skill, material or machinery therefor, or shall, within five days after he shall have obtained the knowledge aforesaid, or knowledge of the intended erection, construction, alteration, re- moval or repair aforesaid, give such notice as aforesaid by posting and keeping posted a written or printed notice to the effect afore- said in some conspicuous place upon said land or upon the buildings or other improvements situate thereon * * *." A revised statute was subsequently enacted in which the above provision was condensed and incorporated in Section 3509 R. L., from which comes the present statute (Sec. 514.06, Minn. Stats. 1945), the pertinent part of which reads, as follows: "* * * When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein otherwise than as bona fide prior incumbrancers or lienors shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, insofar as to subject their interests to liens therefor. But any person who has not authorized the same may protect his interest from such liens by serving upon the per- sons doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at his instance, or by posting like notice, and keeping the same posted, in a conspicuous place on the premises. * * *" It will be seen that in this revision, the provision for posting of notice upon learning of the intended improvement, and prior to actual commencement thereof, has been eliminated. Some change also was made in respect of the contents of the notice.