18-2188 City of New York v. Chevron Corp.
[…] Consequently, though the City’s lawsuit would regulate cross-border

2 emissions in an indirect and roundabout manner, it would regulate them

3 nonetheless.

4 But the trouble does not stop there. To permit this suit to proceed under

5 state law would further risk upsetting the careful balance that has been struck

6 between the prevention of global warming, a project that necessarily requires

7 national standards and global participation, on the one hand, and energy

8 production, economic growth, foreign policy, and national security, on the other.

9 See, e.g., AEP, 564 U.S. at 427; 43 U.S.C. § 1802(1) (acknowledging the regulatory

10 goal of promoting oil resource management policies “to achieve national economic

11 and energy policy goals, assure national security, reduce dependence on foreign

12 sources, and maintain a favorable balance of payments in world trade”); cf. Nat.

13 Res. Def. Council, 894 F.3d at 100–01 (explaining that the Energy Policy and

14 Conservation Act was designed to avoid “another severe energy crisis through the

15 creation of programs focused on energy regulation, energy conservation, and . . .