IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY,
[…] SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Consumer Protection Act) (Against All Defendants)

 Plaintiff City of Annapolis realleges every allegation contained above as though set forth herein in full.

 Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) forbids any business from engaging in “any unfair or deceptive trade practice,” including making any “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” Md. Comm.

L. § 13-301(1). It also forbids the “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” Id. § 13-301(3). And it also prohibits fraud-based deception, including “[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with” the sale of any consumer goods or services. Id. § 13-301(9).

 The CPA authorizes a private right of action for “any person . . . to recover for injury or loss sustained . . . as a result of” an unfair or deceptive trade practice. Md. Comm. L.

§ 13-408(a).