No. 19-1189 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] “OCSLA was passed . . . to estab- lish federal ownership and control over the mineral wealth

220

of the OCS and to provide for the development of those natural resources.” Id. at 566. “[T]he efficient exploitation of the minerals of the OCS . . . was . . . a primary purpose for OCSLA.” Amoco Prod. Co. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., 844 F.2d 1202, 1210 (5th Cir. 1988). Indeed, OCSLA de- clares it “to be the policy of the United States that . . . the outer Continental Shelf . . . should be made available for expeditious and orderly development.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). It further provides that “since exploration, de- velopment, and production of the minerals of the outer Continental Shelf will have significant impacts on coastal and non-coastal areas of the coastal States . . . such States, and through such States, affected local governments, are entitled to an opportunity to participate, to the extent con- sistent with the national interest, in the policy and plan- ning decisions made by the Federal Government relating to exploration for, and development and production of, minerals of the outer Continental Shelf.” Id. § 1332(4) (emphasis added). 53. When enacting Section 1349(b)(1), “Congress in- tended for the judicial power of the United States to be extended to the entire range of legal disputes that it knew would arise relating to resource development on the [OCS].”