No. 19-1189 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Reg. at 64683–84 (EPA considering the impacts of “wildfire” and “extreme precipitation events,” such as “droughts, floods, hurricanes, and major storms”). The benefits and harms of Defendants’ conduct are broadly distributed throughout the Nation, to all residents as well as all state and government entities. Given this diffuse and broad im- pact, Congress has acted through a variety of federal stat- utes—primarily, but not exclusively, the Clean Air Act—

205

to strike the balance between energy extraction and pro- duction and environmental protections. See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (Congressional statement that the goal of the Clean Air Act is “to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmen- tal actions . . . for pollution prevention”); see also, e.g., En- ergy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5801 (Con- gressional purpose to “develop, and increase the effi- ciency and reliability of use of, all energy sources” while “restoring, protecting, and enhancing