Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 1 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] 385 establishments 1969 736 establishments 1970 1,203 establishments 1971 1,115 establishments 1972 No. of Employees Amounts Fiscal Underpaid Under Found Due Year the EPA

960 $ 156,202 1965 6,633 2,097,600 1966 5,931 3,252,319 1967 6,622 2,488,405 1968 16,100 4,585,344 1969 17,719 6,119,265 1970 29,992 14,842,994 1971 29,022 14,030,889 1972 29,619 18,005,582 1973 16,507 11,043,833 6 mos. 1974 Memorandum of Morag Simchak, Chief, Branch of Equal Pay Discrimination, U.S. Dep't of Labor (Jan. 1974). 54 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) (1970) provides, in pertinent part: The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records (and make such transcriptions thereof), question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. 55 Section 11(c) of the FLSA sets forth, inter alia, the record keeping requirements and authorizes the administrative regulations contained in 29 C.F.R. Part 516 (1973). See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (1970). 10 THE EQUAL PAY ACT OF 1963 interview any employees.