Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 1 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] Should an employer fail to comply with any injunction granted in a section 17 action, the Secretary of Labor may also bring a civil

65 29 U.S.C. § 217 (1970) provides, in pertinent part: The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 2 15(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter . . . Section 15(0(2) of the FLSA makes it unlawful for any person "to violate any of the provisions of section 206 or section 207 . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2) (1970). 66 Hodgson v. Wheaton Glass Co., 446 F.2d 527, 534 (3d Cir. 1971); Hodgson v.