Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 1 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] Brooklyn Say. Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945); Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v. Missel, 316 U.S. 572, 583-84 (1942), 51 Section 11 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 260 (1970), as amended by Pub. L. No. 93-259, § 6(d)(2)(B), 88 Stat. 62 (1974), provides, in pertinent part: In any action commenced . . . to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound

9 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW