A : Applying Evolving National Pay Equity Trends to Kansas’s Statute
[…] 182. Id. § 105A(a). See CAL. LAB. CODE § 1197.5(a). 183. Act of Aug. 1, 2016, ch. 149, 2016 MASS. GEN. LAWS § 105A(a). 184. Id. 185. Id. § 105A(b)(i)–(iii), (v). 186. Id. § 105A(b)(vi). 187. Id. § 105A(c)(1). 188. Id. § 105A(c)(2). 189. Id. § 105A(c)(3)(i)–(iv). 190. Id. § 105A(b). 860 KANSAS LAW REVIEW Vol. 65

“agreement[s] between the employer and . . . employee to work for less than the wage to which the employee is entitled” under the statute and the employee’s “previous wage or salary history” are not available as affirmative defenses.191

III. ANALYSIS