A : Applying Evolving National Pay Equity Trends to Kansas’s Statute
[…] Finally, New York’s law also prohibits employers from restricting employees’ conversations about wages, a provision absent from Kansas’s

159. Id. § 194(1)(a)–(d). 160. Id. § 194(1)(d). 161. Id. 162. Id. 163. Id. §§ 194(1)(d)(ii), 194(2). 164. Id. § 194(1)(d)(ii)(B)–(C). 165. See supra Part II.B.3.a. 166. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 194(3). 167. Id. 168. Id. 858 KANSAS LAW REVIEW Vol. 65 statute.169 However, New York’s law allows for some limitations on wage discussions, which California’s statute does not incorporate.170 In New York, employers can “establish reasonable workplace and workday limitations on the time, place and manner for inquires [sic] about, discussion of, or the disclosure of wages.”171 An example might include a prohibition against two employees discussing a third employee’s wages without that employee’s consent.172 New York’s statute allows an employer to use an employee’s violation of such a reasonable limitation on wage discussions as an affirmative defense.173