A : Applying Evolving National Pay Equity Trends to Kansas’s Statute
[…] 169. Id. § 194(4)(a). 170. See supra Part II.B.3.a. 171. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 194(4)(b). 172. Id. 173. Id. § 194(4)(c). 174. Id. 175. Id. § 198(1-a). 176. Id. 177. Id. 178. Id. 179. Act of Aug. 1, 2016, ch. 149, 2016 MASS. GEN. LAWS § 105A. 180. See supra Part II.B. 181. Act of Aug. 1, 2016, ch. 149, 2016 MASS. GEN. LAWS § 105A(d). 2017 A NEW FRONTIER 859 comparable work as that which “requires substantially similar skill, effort and responsibility and is performed under similar working conditions”— language that mirrors California’s statutory text.182 Massachusetts’s statute, however, also adds that “a job title or . . . description alone” is not determinative of comparable jobs.183 Massachusetts also more closely defines “working conditions”—unlike California and New York—as a combination