Sex-Based Wage Discrimination Under Title VII: Equal Pay for Equal Work Or Equal Pay for Comparable Work?
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected]. Shapiro: Sex-Based Wage Discrimination: One Step Beyond the Equal Pay Act SEX-BASED WAGE DISCRIMINATION: ONE STEP BEYOND THE EQUAL PAY ACT Both the Equal Pay Act1 (EPA) and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 19642 (Title VII) protect workers against sex-based wage discrimination. Unfortunately, neither the EPA nor Title VII has been sufficiently effective in remedying the differential in wage rates between males and females.3 The EPA has afforded only lim- 1. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d) (1976). The EPA provides in part: No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to em- ployees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays
    [Show full text]
  • Wioa State Plan Type