THE EQUAL PAY ACT IN THE COURTS: A DE FACTO WHITE-COLLAR EXEMPTION
[…] See Burdine, 450 U.S. at 256. That is, the plaintiff could present evidence that a pay differential was not due to the operation of a seniority system, a merit system, pro- duction measures, or any other factor other than sex, but rather that it was in fact based on sex. 59 Corning Glass Works, 417 U.S. at 195; see also Waters, 874 F.2d at 799. "Establish- ment" is defined as follows: "['Establishment'] refers to a distinct physical place of busi- ness rather than to an entire business or 'enterprise' which may include several separate places of business." Equal Pay Act, 29 C.F.R. § 1620.9 (2003). 60 See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (2003) ("Skill includes consideration of such factors as experience, training, education, and ability."). 61 See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.16(a) (2003) (explaining that effort includes mental or physical exertion, and "jobs may require equal effort in their performance even though the effort may be exerted in different ways on the two jobs").