Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 130. Henry, supra note 117, at 78.

131. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7)(A)(iii) (2012); NAT'L LAW CTR. ON HOMELESSNESS & POVERTY, SHORTCHANGING SURVIVORS: THE FAMILY VIOLENCE OPTION FOR TANF BENEFITS 13 (2009), availableat http://www.nlchp.org/ content/pubs/Shortchanging SurvivorsReport 20092.pdf.

132. Id.at 4 (citing OFFICE OF FAMILY ASSISTANCE, U.S. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY FAMILIES PROGRAM, EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS, XII, 44-45 (June 01, 2009), http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ofa/data-reports/ annualreport8/ar8index.htm. 133. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7)(A)(iii) (2012) (allowing states to exempt victims from "time limits. residency requirements, child support cooperation requirements, and family cap provisions, in cases where compliance with such requirements would make it more difficult for individuals receiving assistance under this part to escape domestic violence or unfairly penalize such individuals who are or have been victimized by such violence").

134. NAT'L LAW CTR. ON HOMELESSNESS & POVERTY, supranote 131, at 14-15. The Journalof Gender,Race & Justice [16:2013]