Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] If a welfare recipient fails to meet these requirements, she can receive financial sanctions up to and including removal from welfare. 25 Domestic violence victims, however, can find it particularly difficult to comply with the requirements. 26 The return-to-work rules are unrealistic for victims for

119. Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) of 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 608 (2000). 120. 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A) ("A State to which a grant is made under § 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family that includes an adult who has received assistance under any State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government, for 60 months (whether or not consecutive) after the date the State program funded under this part commences."). 121. See L. Jerome Gallaher et al., One Year After Federal Welfare Reform: A Descriptionof State Temporary Assistancefor Needy Families (TANF) Decisions as of October 1997, URB. INST. (May 1, 1998), www.urban.org/publications/307472.html (explaining that Ohio has a thirty-six- month limit, and