The Limits of : Assessing the Political Response to Kelo
[…] Id. § 213.23(8)(g). This could allow local governments to manipulate the content of local property codes in such a way as to make it impossible for all or most property owners to fully comply, thus potentially opening the door to sweeping condemnation authority for economic development purposes. My tentative judgment is that this loop- hole is not broad enough to completely negate the impact of the new statute. 189. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 205:3-b (Supp. 2008) (defining public use as “exclusively” limited to government ownership, public utilities and common carriers, and blight-like condemnations needed to “remove structures beyond repair, public nuisances, structures unfit for human habitation or use, and abandoned property when such structures or property constitute a menace to health and safety”). 190. See VA. CODE ANN. § 1-219.1 (2008) (permitting condemnation of pri- vate property only if “(i) the property is taken for the possession, ownership, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the public or a public corporation; (ii) the property is taken for construction, maintenance, or