The Limits of : Assessing the Political Response to Kelo
[…] age obsolescence, or defective construction, ma- terial, and arrangement of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential.”); id. § 70-30-102 (banning economic development condemna- tions, but retaining most of the broad definition of blight outlined in section 7- 15-4206(2)(a)). 92. NEB. REV. STAT. § 18-2103 (2007) (defining blight as any area in a condition that “substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the com- munity, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability” and has “deteriorating” structures); id. § 76-701 (exempting “blight” condemnations from ban on economic development tak- ings). 93. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-503(2) (2007) (“‘Blighted area’ shall mean an area in which there is a predominance of buildings or improvements (or which is predominantly residential in character), and which, by reason of dilapida- tion, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population and over- crowding, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, substantially impairs the sound growth of the community, is conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency and crime, and is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals or welfare.”); id. § 160A-515 (exempting blight condemnations from restrictions on economic development takings). 94. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1.08, 303.26(E) (LexisNexis 2008) (“‘Blighted area’ and ‘slum’ mean an area in which at least seventy per cent of the parcels are blighted parcels and those blighted