Judicial , the ADA, and the Civil Rights Model
[…] Attempts to restructure society to be more inclusive of people with disabilities can be justified under the medical model as well. First, efforts to increase employment for people with disabilities can be viewed as a means of

80. 42U.S.C. § 12112(1994). 81. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1) & (7) (1994). 82. 42U.S.C.§ 12117 (1994). 83. See Robert Burgdorf, The Americans With Disabilities Act: Analysis and Implications of a Second Generation Civil Rights Statute, 26 HARv.C. R.-C.L. L. REv. 413, 427-28 (1991). 84. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a) (1994) (Congressional findings detailing history of discrimination). 85. 42 U.S.C. at § 12101(a) (1994) ("[T]he Nation's proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living and economic self sufficiency for such individuals."). 86. See Crossley, supra note 17, at 649-665 (contrasting medical model with social and minority group models of disability); Jonathan Drimmer, Commen, Cripples, Overcomers and Civil Rights: Tracing the Evolution of Federal Legislation and Social Policy for People With Disabilities, 40 UCLA L.