Public Law 280 and its Applications: the Oppressive Effects of an Ambiguous Statute
[…] (emphasis added).147 Tribes, the very entities that are directly impacted by Public Law

280, have no independent legal method of requesting retrocession. Additionally, ICRA addressed the issue of tribal consent in future assumptions of Public Law 280 jurisdiction, but not as it pertains to tribes that presently reside in Public Law 280 states.148 In 25 USC

§1321(a) and §1322(a), the law states that the “consent of the United States” over further assumptions is dependent upon “the consent of the tribe…which would be affected by such assumption.”149 This language repeals Section 7 of Public Law 280, which is noted in 25 USC §1323(b). However, 25 USC §1323(b) also states that this repeal “shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal.”150

Essentially, this section provides a limited amendment to Public Law 280 that applies in the future, but does not affect decisions that were made in the past. States that had

146 Ibid. 13 147 25 USC Sec. 1323(a). 1968 148 Champagne, Duane, and Carole E. Goldberg.