Public Law 280 and its Applications: the Oppressive Effects of an Ambiguous Statute
[…] The overly complicated and ultimately futile process presented by the BIA reflects the lack of concern that the administrators have for tribal well-being.

II. The Legal Argument of the Tribe

Given that the tribe could not force the OJS to uphold its decision, the Los

Coyotes Band of Cupeno Indians had no other option but to pursue litigation. The tribe presented its legal argument on the basis of four main points. The plaintiff’s first argument was that the OJS’s policy violated the ISDEAA.221 Section 450k(a)(1) of the

Act states that the defendants cannot “promulgate any regulation, nor impose any non- regulatory requirement, relating to self-determination contracts or the approval, award, or declination of such contracts.” If the government wished to impose a regulation, it must do so in accordance to the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.222

In fact, in 1987 the defendants did attempt to formalize their unwritten policy of not granting contracts to Public Law 280 states.