Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] To determine the impetuses for these laws, they are couched in their historical context. The early 19th century was marked by rapid Westward expansion and correspondingly, increased contact between Indian and non-Indian peoples. It was not long, then, before there was a need to clarify the rule of law in situations of interracial (inter-national) crime. In 1817, the General Crimes Act (18 U.S.C. § 1152) asserted that the federal rule of law extended to non-Indian crimes in Indian Country, but did not extend to offenses committed by Indians against Indians “or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.” Recognizing oversights in the General Crimes Act allowed certain crimes to go unpunished, the Assimilative Crimes Act of 1825 (18 U.S.C. § 13) was enacted to fill the gaps, allowing “federal authorities the ability to apply the laws and sentencing guidelines of the state in which the enclave is