CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] In Pemberton, the Court affirmed its prior position in United States v. Stone, 112 F.3d 971,973 (8th Cir. 1997), stating: Public Law 280 transfers from the Federal Government to the state of Minnesota jurisdiction over only those crimes encompassed by 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153. Crimes of general applicability-that is, actions that Congress has declared illegal regardless of where they occur-are not affected by the enactment of Public Law 280 and remain within the subject-matterjurisdiction of the federal courts. Id. (citations omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (1994) (limiting the states' assumption of federal jurisdiction over Indian country to "offenses committed by or against Indians ... [only] to the same extent that such state or Territory has jurisdiction over [such] offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory"); supra note 21 (providing the full text of 18 U.S.C. § 1162).