CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] Furthermore, in April of 1994, President Clinton issued his Executive Memorandum on Government-to-Government Relations between the United States and Indian Tribes, affirming the Federal Government's respect for tribal sovereignty and its unique relationship with Indian tribes. Shortly thereafter, the Office of

(1994)) (noting that Indians were the most qualified to assume responsibility for the planning and administration of federal programs designed and provided for their benefit). 350. See 25 U.S.C. § 450(a) (2) ("Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons."). 351. Pub.