CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Office of

(1994)) (noting that Indians were the most qualified to assume responsibility for the planning and administration of federal programs designed and provided for their benefit). 350. See 25 U.S.C. § 450(a) (2) ("Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons."). 351. Pub. L. No. 103-176, 107 Stat. 2004 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3602, 3611-3614, 3621, 3631 (1994)). 352. See Resink, supra note 49, at 121 (noting, however, that as of yet, federal funding has not been forthcoming). 353. See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(4) (1994) ("[llndian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems ....). 354. See id. § 3601(5) ("[T]ribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments . . . 355. Seeid. § 3601(6). 356. See Remarks to Native American and Alaskan Tribal Leaders, 1994 PUB. PAPERS 800 (Apr. 29, 1994).