CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] The 1968 Tribal consent provision, however, was not made retroactive so it did not "displace jurisdiction previously assumed." See Three Affiliated Tribes of the Berthold Reservation v. Wold Eng'g, 467 U.S. 138, 150-51 (1984). It should be noted, however, that since the creation of the consent amendment, no tribe has given such consent. See GErCHES ET AL., supra note 40, at 482 n.81. 340. See 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a) (providing that states can assume criminal jurisdiction "over any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State"); 25 U.S.C. § 1322(a) (providing that the assumption of civil jurisdiction could be made over "any or all such civil causes of action arising within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State").