CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] The continued existence of tribal civil jurisdiction is more apparent from textual support in the statute than tribal criminal jurisdiction.1 The civil section, section 1360, "contemplates the continued vitality and operation of the tribal government '218 by recognizing that tribal ordinances or customs will still be given "full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action" when they are not inconsistent with any applicable state law.2 "9 The wording of section 1360 should not only be understood as an express recognition of continued tribal authority, but also as a recognition of the application of tribal laws in state courts 20° Unfortunately, unlike its civil