CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] Felix S. Cohen, author of the definitive treatise on federal Indian law, stated that "[t]he basic intent of the criminal law section [of Public Law 280] was to substitute state for federal jurisdiction under

262. Act of Nov. 25, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-523, 84 Stat. 1358 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (1994)) (italics representing the added phrase); see also supra note 21 (providing the complete language of section 1162). Section 1152 is the General Crimes Act, or Indian Country Crimes Act, and Section 1153 is the Indian Major Crimes Act. See supra Part I.B (discussing both acts). 263. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (1994) ("The provisions of section 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction."). 264. The General Crimes Act refers specifically to the "sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1994).