CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] L. No. 93-638,88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 450-458h (1994)). 105. See id. § 450a (declaring Congress' commitment to recognize redirected self- determination to Indian people). 106. See United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 322-23 (1978) (asserting that the power of tribal courts to enforce their own criminal laws is part of the tribes' self-governance). 107. See United States v. Antelope, 430 U.S. 641, 648 (1977) (stating that Congress has the authority to dictate a criminal code in Indian territory). 108. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1994). The General Crimes Act is also known as the Indian Country Crimes Act or the Federal Enclaves Act of 1834. Section 1152 provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.

This Section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively. Id. 109. 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (1994). This section provides: (a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this tide), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this tide within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. 1650 THE AMERICAN UNIVERSTY LAW REVIEW [Vol.47:1627 explicit reference to both of these statutes in its criminal section,"0 which explains the allocation of jurisdictional authority in Indian country."'