CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] Alaska v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Gov't, 118 S. Ct. 948 (1998). 285. See supra Part II.B.3 (discussing the Termination Period and an era of general hostility toward Indians). 286. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 450-558h (1994)) (recognizing that tribal well-being would be better served if tribes assumed responsibility for the administration of federal Indian programs); Indian Tribal Justice Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-176, 107 Stat. 2004 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3601 (1994)) (affirming congressional recognition of tribal "self- determination, self-reliance" and Indian tribes' "inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems"). 287. See generally Frickey, supra note 195 (explaining that although the courts' role is usually to defer to and respect Congress' original intent in interpretation of statutes, in the field of federal Indian law this canon has been subordinated in favor of an approach that considers the