CONCURRENT TRIBAL AND STATE UNDER PUBLIC LAW 280
[…] L. No. 100-89, 101 Stat. 669 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 731-737 (1994)) (restoring the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas); Act of Apr. 3, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-227, 94 Stat. 317 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 761-768 (1994)) (restoring the Paiute Indians of Utah); Act of Dec. 22, 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-197, 87 Stat. 770 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 903-903f (1994)) (restoring the Menominee Tribe). 239. See supra note 16 (listing subsequent amendments to Public Law 280). 240. COHEN, supra note 72, at 344. 241. See Indian Tribal Justice Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-176, § 2, 107 Stat. 2004, 2004 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3601(5) (1994)) (recognizing that "tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments"); O'Connor Address, supra note 48, at 3 (explaining that the "effective operation" of tribal courts is essential to the realization of tribal sovereignty and self-governance); Reno, supra note 44, at 113 (stating that the Department of Justice believes that the promotion of tribal self-governance