Published United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit International Science & Technology Institute, Incorporated
[…] In providing that a private person"may bring" a TCPA action in an appropriate state court, Congress authorized state courts to enforce the right it created. In using the customary "may" language for conferring jurisdiction,1 Congress did not prescribe that _________________________________________________________________ 1 See, e.g., Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(1) ("Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) ("Any action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States" (emphasis added)); Federal Employees Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 56 ("an action may be brought in a district court of the United States" (emphasis added)); Racketeer Influ- 4 an action must be brought in court; rather it authorizes jurisdiction by stating that an action may be brought there.