Published United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit International Science & Technology Institute, Incorporated
[…] While state courts are presumed to have jurisdiction over federally created causes of action unless Congress indicates otherwise, see Tafflin, 493 U.S. at 461 ("mere grant of jurisdiction to a federal court does not operate to oust a state court from concurrent jurisdiction"), federal courts require a specific grant of jurisdiction, see Sheldon, 49 _________________________________________________________________ enced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court" (emphasis added)). 5 U.S.