The New Provider Orientation Handbook
[…] 1. At each meeting, each Subcommittee Member must sign an affirmation statement that UM decisions are based on appropriateness of care and service and their understanding that ECHO does not compensate or offer incentives to practitioners or individuals for denials. The affirmation statement also addressed conflict of interest and confidentiality issues. 2. ECHO abides by the California Health and Safety Code, Section 1371.8 that includes the following statement: “A health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment by a Provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization. This section shall not be construed to expand or alter the benefits available to the enrollee or subscriber under a plan.”

19

20

CREDENTIALING AND RECREDENTIALING

APPLIES TO: This policy applies to Elite Care Health Organization Contracted (ECHO) Providers.