SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] [FN49] A conspiracy under the offense clause of 18 U.S.C. section 371 is not necessarily subject to the same limitations period as the underlying offense. Conspiracy is not the commission of the crime which it contemplates, nor does a conspiracy violate or arise under the statute whose violation is the object of the conspiracy. [FN50] Thus, a conspiracy to commit a substantive tax offense ordinarily has a five-year limitations period regardless of whether the underlying offense carries a three- or six-year statute of limitations. Under section 6531, however, there is a six-year limitations period applicable when a conspiracy charges “the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof” or attempts “in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof.” [FN51] It is unclear whether a five- or six-year statute applies to a conspiracy to violate section 7206(2). [FN52] The exact language used in an indictment to express the objects of a conspiracy must be carefully scrutinized to de- termine the applicable limitations period.