SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] The Chief Counsel's Office answered that the phrase had the same meaning in both statutes. The Chief Counsel's Office concluded that both §§5321(a)(5) and 5322(a) contain a similar “willfulness” requirement. Section 5321(a)(5) provides that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully violates, or any person willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Section 5322 provides that “[a] person willfully violating this subchapter [the Bank Secrecy Act] . . . or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” The word “willful” is used in both of these sections. The Chief Counsel's Office explained that under principles of stat- utory construction, the same word used in related sections should be consistently construed.