SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] Depending upon how those two questions are answered, foreign trusts may continue to provide significant planning opportunities for some taxpayers.

Although Section 679 was enacted almost nine years ago, the Service is still yet to issue even Proposed Regu- lations clarifying that section. Further, the IRS has not yet issued a single published or private ruling interpreting Section 679.

The statutory language

The language of Section 679 is deceptively straightforward. The general rule of Section 679(a)(1) simply states: “A United States person who directly or indirectly transfers property to a foreign trust (other than a trust described in section 404(a)(4) or 404A(a)(4)) shall be treated as the owner for his taxable year of the portion of such trust attributable to such property if for such year there is a United States beneficiary of any portion of such trust.”

By itself, Section 679(a)(1) would apply to any direct or indirect transfer. Section 679(a)(2), however, de- scribes two types of transfers that are excepted from the general rule. Section 679(a)(2)(A) excepts transfers made because of the death of the transferor.