SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] The Tax Division takes the position that a six-year limit- ations period applies to such offenses under 18 U.S.C. §§ 286, 287 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6531(1). Reference should be made to the discussion of this issue in the chapter dealing with 18 U.S.C. §§ 286, 287. See Chapter 22.00, infra

[FN5]. Returns sent by designated private delivery services are treated as having been sent by U.S. mail for purposes of the timely mailed/timely filed exception to the general rule. 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(1). “Designated delivery service” is defined under Section 7502(f)(2).

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 399

[FN6]. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a): “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense . . . unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”

[FN7].