SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] With respect to the first issue of “willfulness,” there were two questions. The first question was whether the phrase “willful violation (or willfully causes any violation)” has the same definition and interpretation under 31 USC §§5321 (the civil penalty) and 5322 (the criminal penalty). The Chief Counsel's Office answered that the phrase had the same meaning in both statutes. The Chief Counsel's Office concluded that both §§5321(a)(5) and 5322(a) contain a similar “willfulness” requirement. Section 5321(a)(5) provides that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully violates, or any person willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Section 5322 provides that “[a] person willfully violating this subchapter [the Bank Secrecy Act] . . . or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”