SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] [NOTE]

TO RETRIEVE THE FULL, UNCHANGED TEXT OF THE REPRINTED MATERIAL(S) SET FORTH AT THIS POINT, AS ORIGINALLY PRESENTED BY THE AUTHOR, ENTER FIND AND THE FOLLOWING CITA- TIONS(S):

319 F3d 1218

WHEN USING FIND, CLICK ON THE BACK BUTTON TO RETURN TO YOUR ORIGINAL SEARCH RESULTS.

[NOTE]

FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS, THE MATERIAL SET FORTH AT THIS POINT IS NOT DISPLAYABLE. SEE THE ALI-ABA COURSE MATERIALS FOR THE OMITTED MATERIAL.

Assessment and Collection of U.S. Taxes From Non-U.S. Taxpayers

Jeffrey Rubinger Holland & Knight, LLP

Statute of Limitations, in General

• Section 6501(a) provides the general rule that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” • If the IRS fails to assess the tax within three years, it is not only prohibited from collecting the tax administratively by lien and levy, it is also barred from instituting a court proceeding for the collection of the tax after the three-year peri- od on assessment expires. • The critical