SR019 ALI-ABA 729
[…] For violations occurring after October 26, 2001, the negligence penalty applies to all businesses. 2. Currently, regulation 31 C.F.R. § 103.57(h) does not reflect the statutory change making the penalty applicable to all businesses. However, section 5321(a)(6)(A) provides the authority to assert the penalty against any business for vi- olations occurring after October 26, 2001.

4.26.16.4.3.3 (07-01-2008) BSA Simple Negligence Penalty - Application to Financial Institutions

1. The simple negligence penalty of 31 C.F.R. 103.57(h) applies to financial institutions as they are defined in the regulations at 31 C.F.R. 103.11(n) for violations occurring prior to October 27, 2001. 2. These financial institutions are defined to include “each agent, agency, branch, or office within the United States of any person doing business, whether or not on a regular basis or as an organized business concern, in one or more of following capacities:” • A bank (except bank credit card systems); • A broker or dealer in securities; • A money services business as defined in 31 C.F.R. 103.11 (uu); • A telegraph company; • A casino or card club; • A person subject to supervision by any state or federal bank supervisory