WHISTLEBLOWER LAW A Practitioner’s Guide
[…] A complainant, in order to prevail, must prove by a preponderance of evidence that he engaged in protected activity or conduct, that respondent knew that he engaged in such protected activity, that he suffered an unfavorable personnel action, and that protected activity was a contributing factor in such unfavorable action. See Allen v. Administrative Review Board, 514 F.3d 468, 475-476 (5th Cir. 2008). 3 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv). 4 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1) (“Section 1514(a)(1)”), further codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (mail fraud), 1343 (wire fraud), 1344 (bank fraud) and 1348 (securities/ commodities fraud). SOX also provides protection to employees who “file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in a proceeding filed or about to filed (with any knowledge of the employer) relating to an alleged violation” of the laws noted above. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(2). § 2.04[1] WHISTLEBLOWER LAW 2-20 [a]—Reasonable Belief Section 806 only protects an employee who “reasonably believes” the information he reports constitutes a violation of one of the enumer- ated provisions.5 Although SOX does not define