WHISTLEBLOWER LAW A Practitioner’s Guide
[…] Ninth Circuit: McEuen v. Riverview Bancorp, Inc., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 180423, *6-8 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 19, 2013). 28 Fordham v. Fannie Mae, ARB Case No. 12-061, 2014 DOLSOX LEXIS 51, *3-5 (Oct. 9, 2014). 29 Id., 2014 DOLSOX LEXIS 51, *64-65 (Oct. 9, 2014). 30 Id. at *46, 54-56. 31 See, e.g.: Second Circuit: Sharkey v. J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138357, *38 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 9, 2015). Third Circuit: Wiest v. Tyco Electronics Corp., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47935, *26-27 (E.D. Pa. April 10, 2015). 32 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(A), noting that in general actions are governed by the rules and procedures under 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b); 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A) (“Not later than 30 days after the date of notification of findings under this para- graph, either the person alleged to have committed the violation or the complainant may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record.”). 33 See DOL, “Information for Whistleblowers,” available at http://www.dol.gov/ appeals/whistleblowers.htm (last visited Nov. 18, 2015). 34 See id. 2-37 SARBANES-OXLEY ACT § 2.05[3] [3]—Kick-Out Provision An employee may not file a Section-806 complaint directly in fed- eral court and generally