WHISTLEBLOWER LAW A Practitioner’s Guide
[…] Eleventh Circuit: Hanna v. WCI Communities, Inc., 348 F. Supp.2d 1332, 1334 (S.D. Fla. 2004) (damages to reputation). Department of Labor: Menendez v. Halliburton, Inc., ARB No. 12-026, ALJ No. 2007-SOX-005, 2013 DOLSOX LEXIS 11. *44-52 (March 20, 2013) (compensatory damages for emotional distress and professional harm); Kalkunte v. DVI Financial Services, Inc., ARB Nos. 05-139, -140, ALJ No. 2004-SOX-056, 2009 DOLSOX LEXIS 1, *35 (Feb. 27, 2009) (awarding complainant for pain, suffering, mental anguish, humiliation, and the negative impact on her credit). 6 See: 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c)(2)(C) (compensatory damages shall include . . . “compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees”); OSHA, “Procedures for the Handling of Retaliation Complaints Under Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, as Amended,” 76 Fed. Reg. 68,084, 68,097 (Nov. 3, 2011). See also: Fifth Circuit: Murray v. TXU Corp., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10945, *12 (N.D. Tex.