160 West Santa Clara St., Suite 700 San Jose, CA 95113 Tel: (408) 844-2360 Fax: (408) 844-2361 www.foxwangmorgan.com
[…] Companies should be very cautious about relying upon this interpretation of Section 51.5. Since the statute specifically states that it applies to decisions to “refuse to buy from [or] contract with” another person or business (emphasis added), companies should not be surprised if future decisions interpret Section 51.5 to apply to discrimination against independent contractors.

B. Sexual Harassment

California law (apparently uniquely) provides a cause of action for independent contractors who suffer sexual harassment. California Civil Code Section 51.9 provides a cause of action where “there is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant,” the plaintiff suffers sexual harassment, the plaintiff could not terminate the business relationship without difficultly, and the plaintiff suffers an injury.