Regulation of Attorneys Under California's Talent Agencies Act: A Tautological Approach to Protecting Artists
[…] agent to promote the artist's career,125 that the artist can collect restitution of all funds paid to the unlicensed individual,1 26 and/or that the agent is entitled to keep certain or all compensation on the basis of quantum meruit 1 27 Negation of the agreement between the artist and the unlicensed individual also renders any collateral agreements or contracts executed by the parties invalid. 121 Such relief thus does more than divest talent agents of past compensa- tion-it can also force them to forfeit prospective interests they may have in the artist's product, such as future royalties.

120. Id. at 1382. 121. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.44(c) (West 1989) ("No action or proceeding shall be brought pursuant to this chapter with respect to any violation which is alleged to have occurred more than one year prior to commencement of the action or proceeding."). 122. Fred Jelin, The PersonalManager Controversy, L.A. LAw., Jan. 1985, at 23, 24; see also Brindze, supra note 67, at 253 ("[he one-year statute of limitations eliminates the ultimate horror of representing an act for a number of years and then being required to repay all commissions earned