Regulation of Attorneys Under California's Talent Agencies Act: A Tautological Approach to Protecting Artists
[…] An incidental-booking exception to the Act must, of course, be drafted in a realistic and pragmatic manner to appease naysayers who regard such exceptions as vague and unworkable. New York currently has an exception that applies to "incidental" booking performed by man- agers. Section 171 of New York's General Business Law provides: "'Theatrical employment agency'... does not include the business of managing such entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the art- ists or attractions constituting the same, where such business only inci- dentally involves the seeking of employment therefor." 3 ' Echoing New York's example, California should consider adding language to the fol- lowing effect to section 1700.4(a) of the Act: "Talent agency" means a person or corporation who engages in the occu- pation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or