Regulation of Attorneys Under California's Talent Agencies Act: A Tautological Approach to Protecting Artists
[…] Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.4(a) (West 1989). Talent agents may operate independently, but generally they practice "within the confines of a large or medium-sized agency." Cole-Wallen, supra note 4, at 489. Two well-known agencies are International Creative Management (ICM) and The , Inc. See id at 489 n.48. 36. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.4(a) (West 1989) (talent agents "may ... counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers" (emphasis added)). 37. BASKERVILLE, supra note 6, at 150. 38. Id. 39. Quast, supra note 2, at 202-03 (asserting that "exclusivity is a central part of every industry relationship"). 40. Id. at 203. 41. See id Quast explains that in agency contracts between talent agents and musicians the talent