Regulation of Attorneys Under California's Talent Agencies Act: A Tautological Approach to Protecting Artists
[…] Sections 1700.23 to 1700.41 govern the business affairs of talent agents, mandat- ing Labor Commission approval of form agreements between agents and artists and prohibiting certain types of conduct. Section 1700.44(a) gives the Labor Commissioner original jurisdiction over disputes arising under the Act; he or she may hear all such controversies subject to a one-year statute of limitations and the right to appeal de novo to the superior court. A more detailed analysis of the Act's principal provisions follows.

A. Labor Commissioner's OriginalJurisdiction Section 1700.44(a) provides: "In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same." 9 This section confers original and exclusive jurisdiction upon the Labor Commissioner to hear and determine all disputes regarding potential vio- lations of the Act.90 Section 1700.44(a) is compulsory in disputes between artists and individuals allegedly performing talent-agency serv- ices,