Georgia State University Law Review
[…] The entry fee of $100,000 of liquid net worth is unnecessary and was

association, or federation of the preceding educational institutions, or any other person may bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an athlete agent, if that professional athlete, that student athlete, that institution, any member of that league, conference, association, or federation, or that other person is adversely affected by the acts of the athlete agent or of the athlete agent’s representative or employee in violation of this chapter. Id.; CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 18897.93(a) (West 2017). The statute also provides: An athlete agent or athlete agent’s representative or employee who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. BUS. & PROF. § 18897.93(a); Baker, supra note 41. 190. BUS. & PROF. § 18897.93(a). 191. BUS. & PROF. § 18897.8(b) (“A plaintiff that prevails in a civil action brought under this section may recover actual damages, or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever is higher; punitive damages; court