Georgia State University Law Review
[…] Rptr. 2d at 444; Gutenkunst, supra note 39, at 120. 75. Waisbren, 48 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 437. 76. Id. at 444. The California legislature created the California Entertainment Commission in 1982 to study the laws of California, New York, and other key entertainment cities in relation to licensing of agents of artists in the entertainment industry to recommend a model bill regarding licensing. Id. at 442– 43. 77. Id. at 437. 78. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.44(a) (West 2013) (“In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo.”); Zelenski, supra note 71. See generally Preston v.