provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] O’Brien, supra note 2, at 487; see also BIEDERMAN, supra note 35, at 12 (noting that

948 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [7:927 talent agent as a person engaged in the occupation of procur- ing employment for artists.113 Furthermore, Article 2 of the TAA describes the licensing procedures,114 and expressly re-

California’s legislative regulatory scheme governing talent agents is extremely detailed); Feller, supra note 92, at 28 (suggesting that California is the state with the most developed system of regulating employment procurement in the enter- tainment industry). 113. Section 1700.4(a) of the TAA provides: Talent agency means a person or corporation who engages in the occu- pation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure em- ployment or engagements for an artist or artists, except that the activi- ties of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their profes- sional careers. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.4(a). 114. Id. §§ 1700.6-.22. Anyone seeking a new license or the renewal of an existing license must file a written application, and license renewal is required every year.