UCLA UCLA Review
[…] Following several revisions, § 2855(b) was enacted in 1987.112 Further legislative history shows that the original bill to enact the Seven-Year Statute intended to specify damages for certain breaches of contract for personal services and require the employee to notify the employer that the employee would no longer be rendering services un- der the personal services contract.113 The current California Labor Code § 2855 (2006) states that "a contract to render personal service . . . may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service un- der it,, 114 Personal services contracts are defined as contracts to "per- form or render service of a special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value and the loss of which cannot be reasonably or adequately compensated in damages in an action at law."115 Following an artists' rights campaign to repeal § 2855(b), Senator Kevin Murray introduced a bill in January 2002 to repeal the Sec-