UCLA UCLA Review
[…] If the 360 deal and the record deal are in the same document, how- ever, and the record deal is no doubt subject to the Seven-Year Statute, then labels should consider issues relating to the severability of provi- sions within the contract. B. Severability and Conscionabilityof Contracts Severability is a doctrine in contract law generally established by case law and occasionally by legislative statutes,119 which determines whether the invalid parts of a contract can be severed from the other- wise valid parts without destroying the legal efficacy of the other pro- visions.120 Under California Civil Code § 1599 (1979), "[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest." Under California Civil Code § 1670.5 (1979), "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made[,] the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the