Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] VI. THE 1982 AMENDMENT The inability of personal managers to comply with the Act or pro- tect themselves from its penalties, the uncertain manner in which the Act has been applied to personal managers and the resultant uncer- tainty in the profession compelled a search for relief at the legislative level. Consequently in March of 1982, Assembly Bill 997 was intro- duced and an amended version was signed into law on August 31st as Chapter 682 of the California Labor Code to be effective January 1, 1983. 102 The new law essentially reiterates the language of section 1700.4 of the original Act which defines talent agents and then adds: ". . . ex- cept that the activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this Chap- ter."' 1 3 The amended section 1700.4 also provides that this addition will be repealed on January 1, 1985 and replaced with the original lan- guage of section 1700.4 unless a prior statute deletes or extends that date. 104 Permitting unlicensed procurement of recording contracts seems