Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] SFMP 73/TAC 9-80 at 8-9. 82. No. SFMP 57 TAC 29-79 (Cal. Lab. Comm'r Apr. 27, 1981). 83. Id. at 10-11. Corporations are specifically included in the term "talent agency" as defined in the CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.4. 19821 PERSONAL MANAGERS

corporation."

C The Scope of the Act and the Meaning of Procurement Next to the makeshift strategies stands the fundamental argument that the Talent Agencies Act does not apply to personal managers sim- ply because personal managers are not talent agents. Talent agents are defined in section 1700.4 of the Act as ". . . a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring . . . employment."85 If one accepts the distinction that personal managers do not procure em- ployment to the same degree as talent agents, then it may be argued that personal managers do not procure employment within the mean- ing of the Act.86 The determinations which address this issue are un-