Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] IH. The Key California-New York Distinctions This section addresses the two major distinctions between the TAA and New York Employment Agency Law: (1) New York's incidental booking exception, and (2) California's manager-agent collaboration safe harbor.

A. New York's Incidental Booking Exception The TAA and New York Employment Agency Law read nearly the same, aside from the incidental booking exception present in New York's statute.'0 2 Section 171(8) of the New York General Business Law provides that:

Theatrical employment agency means any person ... who procures or attempts to procure employment ... but such term does not include the business of managing such entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor.'o3

This exemption allows a manager who is operating under a management contract with an artist to procure employment if it is incidental to the manager's regular duties under the contract. 104 New York case law gives insight into how the courts have viewed the structure of this exception.