Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] For current example, see Eriq Gardner, Judge Won't Speed Up 'Ender's Game' Commission Dispute, THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER, Oct. 11, 2013, available at http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/thr- esq/judge-wont-speed-up-enders-647777. 8. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 171, 185 (McKinney 2004); see also N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. § 37 (McKinney 2004). 9. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 171(8) ("'Theatrical employment agency' means any person ... who procures or attempts to procure employment . .. , but such term does not include the of managing such , exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor."). 20151 TALENT MANAGERS ACTING As AGENTS REVISITED 115