Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] D. New York's Employment Agency Law New York's talent agency law is regulated in a single statute, which additionally covers employment agencies for nurses, emigrant job seekers, and general employment agencies that procure, or claim to procure,

81. This increased number may also indicate that more TAA disputes are being litigated as well given the healthier environment for managers to seek recourse. It should be noted that this comparison does not take into account any private arbitration disputes allowed under Preston. 82. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.44 ("It is not unlawful for a person or corporation which is not licensed pursuant to this chapter to act in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an employment contract."). 83. Plana v. Quinn, No. TAC-15652, at 6 (Cal. Lab. Comm'r Feb. 24, 2012) (finding that the manager was acting in conjunction with the agent pursuant to the statute, and applying the severability doctrine under Marathon). 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. Transeau v. 3 Artist Mgmt., No.