Talent Managers Acting As Agentsrevisited: an Argument for California's Imperfect Talent Agencies Act Myles L
[…] For current example, see Eriq Gardner, Judge Won't Speed Up 'Ender's Game' Commission Dispute, THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER, Oct. 11, 2013, available at http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/thr- esq/judge-wont-speed-up-enders-647777. 8. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 171, 185 (McKinney 2004); see also N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. § 37 (McKinney 2004). 9. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 171(8) ("'Theatrical employment agency' means any person ... who procures or attempts to procure employment . .. , but such term does not include the business of managing such entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor."). 20151 TALENT MANAGERS ACTING As AGENTS REVISITED 115 for the artist.1o As a result, the talent manager would be entitled to a commission under the artist-manager contract even if the manager is not a licensed talent agent.