Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] 56. See generally Edwin F. McPherson, Did Marathon and Preston Kill the Talent Agencies Act?, 38 SW. L. REv. 443 (2009); see also Marathon Entm't., Inc. v. Blasi, 42 Cal. 4th 974 (2008). 57. Marathon, 42 Cal. 4th at 981. 58. Id. 59. Id. 60. Id. at 981-82. 61. Id. 62. See id. at 990 (explaining that the parties stipulated that Marathon did not hold a license, and that there was no dispute over whether Marathon had procured engagements for Blasi). 63. Marathon, 42 Cal. 4th at 990-98; see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1599 (West 1872) ("Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."). 64. Marathon, 42 Cal. 4th at 991-92; see Danielewski v. Agon Inv. Co., No. TAC 41-03, at 9 (Cal. Lab. Comm'r Oct. 28, 2005) (invalidating the agreement but partially enforced payment of commission for lawful services); see also Gittelman v. Karolat, No. TAC 24-02, at 14-16 (Cal. Lab.