Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] 87. N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 171; see also N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. § 37 (contemplating the same sections of the New York General Business Law, but providing restrictions for engagements with employers who have a record of not paying salaries and such). 88. N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW §§ 172-177. 89. Id. at H§ 177-178. 90. Id. at § 171(8). 91. Id. For coverage of the incidental booking exception, see discussion infra Part III.A. 92. Id. at § 172. 93. Id. at § 185(8). The fee ceiling applies to all types of theatrical employment except for "engagements for orchestras and for employment or engagements in the opera and concert fields," where the limit is twenty percent per engagement.