SENDING AGENTS TO THE PRINCIPAL’S OFFICE: How Talent Agency Packaging and Producing Breach the Fiduciary Duties Agents Owe Their Artist-Clients
[…] Id. (quoting Restatement (Third) of Agency § 8.05(2)). Indeed, the California Legislature recently enacted a new law that prohibits agencies from offering their client’s “quote” (an industry term indicating an amount of money that the client has in the past accepted for similar work) to prospective employ- ers of their clients, thus indicating the legislature’s commitment to upholding fiduciary duties, like confidentiality. See Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3(b) (2018) (effective Jan. 1, 2019) (“An employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for em- ployment.” (emphasis added)). The law’s enactment was intended by the legislature to help lower the gender pay gap across the state, not just in Hollywood, but it nonetheless has had a big effect on the way agents operate when negotiating employment for clients.