Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Bd. of Dirs. of the First Church of Christ, Scientist v. Robinson, 115 F. Supp. 2d 607, 610−11 (W.D.N.C. 2000) (deciding that the church name “Christian Science” was not generic), with Christian Sci. Bd. of Dirs. of the First Church of Christ v. Evans, 105 N.J. 297, 307−08 (1987) (deciding that the church name “Christian Science” was generic). 102. See 15 U.S.C. § 1051 (2012) (“A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may request registration of its trademark . . . .”); see also id. § 1127 LEFT WITH NO NAME 1361