Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 129. See Matal, 137 S. Ct. at 1757−58 (“[T]he First Amendment forbids the government to regulate speech in ways that favor some viewpoints or ideas at the expense of others.”). 130. See id. at 1758 (stating that trademark registration is not equivalent to government speech or approval of the trademark registered). 131. See 15 U.S.C. § 1057(c) (“[T]he filing of the application to register such mark shall constitute constructive use of the mark, conferring a right of priority, nationwide in effect . . . .”). 132. See Silversmith & Guggenheim, supra note 118, at 471−72 (stating that statutes survive Establishment Clause scrutiny if they are neutral and are applied even-handedly and broadly). 133. See Lemon v.