Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] (defining person as including “the United States, any agency or instrumentality thereof, or any individual, firm, or corporation acting for the United States and with the authorization and consent of the United States”). 103. See id. § 1125(c)(6) (providing remedies for trademark infringement without prior trademark registration). 104. See id. § 1072 (“Registration of a mark on the principal register . . . shall be constructive notice of the registrant’s claim of ownership thereof.”); see also Matal v.