University of Miami Law Review
[…] 103. Section 16-1-20.1 provides: At the commencement of the first class of each day in all grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held may announce that a period of silence not to exceed one minute in duration shall be observed for meditation or voluntary prayer, and during any such period no other activities shall be engaged in. Id. 104. 105 S. Ct. at 2490-91; § 16-1-20 provides: At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period silence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in. Id. 105. 105 S. Ct. at 2490 n.43 (quoting Brief for Appellant at 50). 106. 105 S. Ct. at 2506 (Burger, C.J., dissenting).