Evaluating Federal Financial Assistance Under the Constitution’s Religion Clauses
[…] Helms, 530 U.S. 793, 818–19 (2000) (plurality opinion); id. at 840 (O’Connor, J., concurring). 243 Hunt v. McNair, 413 U.S. 734, 736 (1973). 244 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1011k(c); 34 U.S.C. § 12161(b)(B)(iv); 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-2; 42 U.S.C. § 9920(c). 245 Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 715 (2004). 246 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1062(c); id. § 1103e(1). Cf., e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 278a (“Funds appropriated . . . to the Secretary of the Interior for the education of Indian children shall not be used for the education of such children in elementary and secondary education programs in sectarian schools.”). 247 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1087-53(b)(1)(C); 20 U.S.C. § 10004(c)(3); 25 U.S.C. § 1813(e); 29 U.S.C. § 3248. 248 Hunt v. McNair, 413 U.S. 734, 736 (1973); see also supra note 110. 249 Bowen v. Kendrick, 487 U.S. 589, 614 (1988); Agostini v.