No. 08-472 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] L. No. 92-551, 86 Stat. 1164 (Benjamin

6 In specific circumstances, the Park Service has additional statutory authority to regulate particular types of inholdings. See 16 U.S.C. 460l-22(c) (solid waste disposal sites); 16 U.S.C. 1902 (valid existing mineral rights). Those statutes are not relevant here, and respondent has not argued otherwise. 42

Franklin National Memorial). Such a declaration, stand- ing alone, does not transfer any regulatory authority over private property to the government. For that reason, respondent is incorrect that “[i]n light of 18 U.S.C. § 1369, the VFW may well be required to maintain the cross.” Br. in Opp. 23. Section 1369 pro- hibits the destruction of “any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces.” 18 U.S.C. 1369(a) (emphasis added). Following the transfer, the cross atop Sunrise Rock will not be on public property.