Jihad and the Constitution: The First Amendment Implications of Combating Religiously Motivated
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385 (West Supp. 1995) ("Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years ....). In Rahman's case, the seditious conspiracy statute operated as a charge of seditious advocacy, convicting him for advocating violence and inciting his followers rather than reaching specific criminal agreements with them.