No. 07"360~.. ~ 1~ In the Supreme Court of the UnitedStates
[…] Assuming arguendo that the District Court had jurisdiction over Teen Ranch’s statutory claim and that 42 USC § 604a applied to Title IV-E funded programs, there is, nonetheless, no merit to the claim that FIA’s refusal to fund Teen Ranch’s religious activities violated § 604a.

Section 604a(a) provides in relevant part:

14 42 USC § 604a(a)(2). "18"

(1) State options. A State may--

(A) administer and provide services under the programs described in paragraph (2) through contracts with charitable, religious, or private organizations .... "

Teen Ranch claimed that FIA violated § 604a(c), which states in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsection (k), neither the Federal Government nor a State receiving funds under such programs shall discriminate against an organization which is or applies to be a contractor to provide assistance.., on the basis that the organization has a religious character. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection (k) states:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt any provision of a State constitution or State statute that prohibits or restricts the expenditure of State funds in or by religious organizations.

Under § 604a(c) and (k), any State constitution or statute that prohibits or restricts the expenditure of State funds in or by religious organizations trumps § 604a’s provision regarding discrimination against organizations of a religious character.