Nova Law Review
[…] So when Judge Wennet addressed the jury, his instructions for first-degree murder included both premeditated murder as well as felony- murder, as requested by the prosecution. 3 Prior to closing arguments, the prosecution had made no mention of felony-murder.8 4 A conviction for fel- ony-murder would have mandated the same life sentence for Brazill as a conviction for intentionally killing Grunow. 85 For felony-murder, the death of Grunow had to occur as a consequence of and while Brazill was engaged in the commission of a .86 Section 810.02 of the Florida Statutes states that burglary "means entering or remaining in a dwelling, [or] a struc- ture.., with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.'8" On the charge of burglary, "proof of the entering of such struc- ture... at any time stealthily and without of the owner... is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense. 8 The main issue for the burglary charge was whether Lake Worth Middle School was open to the public