Hastings Journal
[…] State, 41 Tex. Crim. 564, 55 S.W. 961 (1900), appealed, 63 S.W. 330 (1901); Keaton v. State, 41 Tex. Crim. 621, 57 S.W. 1125 (1900). 125. 89 Mass. (7 Allen) 541, 83 Am. Dec. 705 (1863). 126. Morris, The Felon's Responsibility for the Lethal Acts of Others, 105 U. PA. L. REV. 50, 63 (1956). 127 State v. Garner, 238 La. 563, 115 So. 2d 855 (1959); People v. Woods, 9 App. Div. 2d 433, 195 N.Y.S.2d 133, aff'd, 8 N.Y.2d 48, 167 N.E.2d 736, 201 N.Y.S.2d 328 (1960); People v. Udwin, 254 N.Y. 255, 172 N.E. 489 (1930). 128. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1044 (McKinney 1944), as amended, N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25(3) (McKinney 1967) (emphasis added). The revised version of the statute has made this limitation of its application even more emphatic. It provides that if "he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants" during the commission of one of the enumerated felonies, they will be found guilty of murder in the first degree. 129. People v.