ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] CODE ANN. . § 22.02; Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-103; Vermont, VT. STAT. ANN. § 1024; Washington, WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.011, § 9A.36.021, § 9A.36.021; Wisconsin, WIS. STAT. STAT § 940.19; Wyoming, WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-502. Seven jurisdictions grade such assault as a felony depending on its particular circumstances, see California, CAL. PENAL CODE § 242, § 243; Illinois CRIMINAL CODE, 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2; Iowa, IOWA CODE § 708.1, §708.2; New Mexico, NM STAT. ANN. § 30-3-4, § 30-3-3; North Carolina, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-32; § 14-33; Virginia, VA CODE ANN.§ 18.2-57; West Virginia, W. VA. CODE § 61-2-9. Only two jurisdictions, Michigan and Louisiana, grade aggravated assaults as , see Louisiana, LA. STAT. ANN. §2, §37; Michigan, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.81a. 47 See 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(7)-(8), (b)(1) (2013); 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)-(4).: “(a) (7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner, or an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. (8) Assault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to DAYAN SPRING 2016

2016 ASSAULTIVE FEMICIDE AND THE AMERICAN FELONY-MURDER RULE 11 nature of physical violence against women as including serious bodily injury and risk of death is in line with the legal tendency in the United States to grade such an offense as felonious aggravated assault.