ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] Only a few jurisdictions (Iowa134, Illinois135, Washington136, Montana137 and Kansas138) currently include the offense of assault

134 In Iowa, the felony-murder statute (section 707.02) enables first degree murder convictions committed upon “forcible felonies.” IOWA CODE ANN. § 707.2 (West 2013) (“A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony. . . . “). A reading of the respective list of ‘forcible felonies’ in Section 702.11 reveals that assault is listed as a forcible felony (together with murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, first degree arson, and first degree burglary). IOWA CODE ANN. § 702.11 (West 2015) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”). The statutory language enabled the felony- murder conviction in the case of Beeman, where the merger limitation was explicitly denied based on the clear directive of the legislator. See Barton, supra note 3, at 535 (referring to State v.