ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] Ambiguity encourages discriminatory and inconsistent adjudication.” Id.; Crump, supra note 60, at 1163. DAYAN SPRING 2016

28 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW Vol. 21:1

Only a few jurisdictions (Iowa134, Illinois135, Washington136, Montana137 and Kansas138) currently include the offense of assault

134 In Iowa, the felony-murder statute (section 707.02) enables first degree murder convictions committed upon “forcible felonies.” IOWA CODE ANN. § 707.2 (West 2013) (“A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony. . . . “). A reading of the respective list of ‘forcible felonies’ in Section 702.11 reveals that assault is listed as a forcible felony (together with murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, first degree arson, and first degree burglary).