ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] IOWA CODE ANN. § 702.11 (West 2015) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”). The statutory language enabled the felony- murder conviction in the case of Beeman, where the merger limitation was explicitly denied based on the clear directive of the legislator. See Barton, supra note 3, at 535 (referring to State v. Beeman, 315 N.W.2d 770 (Iowa 1982)). 135 720 IND. CODE ANN. § 5/9-1 (West 2015) (“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2)he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or (3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.”). 136 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.32.050 (West 2003 (“(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (b) He or she commits or attempts to