ISSUE 21:1 SPRING 2016
[…] The first, added as subsection 210.2(2)(b)(1) to the MPC,

159 See Iowa statute in IOWA CODE ANN. § 707.2 (2013) (“A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances . . . The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony”. A reading of the respective list of forcible felonies in 702.11, reveals that assault is listed as a forcible felony (together with murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, first degree arson and first degree burglary); IOWA CODE ANN. § 702.11 (West 2015) (“A “forcible felony” is any felonious