Washington's Second Degree - Rule and the Merger Doctrine: Time For Reconsideration
[…] Note, The CaliforniaSupreme Court Assaults The Felony-MurderRule, 22 STAN. L. REV. 1059, 1059 n.3 (1970). As (then) Chief Jus- tice Cardozo observed, holding that the same felony that causes the death can support a felony-murder charge constitutes "a futile attempt to split into unrelated parts an indivisible transaction." Moran, 246 N.Y. at 104, 158 N.E. at 36. See also, State v. Thompson, 88 Wash. 2d 13, 22, 558 P.2d 202, 208 (1977) (Utter, J., dissenting). 27. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021 (1987) defines second degree assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby inflicts substantial bodily harm; or . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another. (2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony. Under this definition of assault, every intentional homicide necessarily involves the commission of a second degree assault on the victim.