Washington's Second Degree - Rule and the Merger Doctrine: Time For Reconsideration
[…] In either case, the defendant's mental state would be one of recklessness concerning the ultimate consequences of her actions. The specific intention to cause an act, coupled with a reck- less state of mind concerning the consequences, corresponds to

85. "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury that creates a probability of death, or that causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or that causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.04.110(4)(c) (1987). 86. Id. § 9A.36.021 (1987) (effective July 1, 1988), defines second degree assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby inflicts substantial bodily harm; or . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another. (2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony. "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.