Washington's Second Degree - Rule and the Merger Doctrine: Time For Reconsideration
[…] The degree of prosecutorial discretion that results from the Washington Supreme Court's rejection of the merger doc- trine is at odds with the legislature's efforts to restrict prosecutorial discretion. Given the prosecutor's role in society and its accompanying responsibility, some degree of prosecutorial discretion is necessary. However, in the Sentenc- ing Reform Act of 1981, the legislature expressed its intention to limit the exercise of prosecutorial discretion. The purpose of the Act is stated in section 9.94A.010 of the Revised Code of Washington, which reads in part as follows: The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal jus- tice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to add a new chapter to Title 9 [of the Revised Code of Washington] designed to: (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history; (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punish- ment which is just; [and], (3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses. One commentator analyzing the Sentencing Reform Act devotes an entire chapter to the Act's efforts to limit prosecutorial discretion.120 The author states that "[t]he power to prosecute selectively . . . is potentially at odds with the requirement of equal treatment expressed in the Sentencing