Washington's Second Degree - Rule and the Merger Doctrine: Time For Reconsideration
[…] (2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony. "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part. Note that by definition, a defendant who commits second degree assault does not intend to kill the victim, because any injury caused must be temporary. Cf. id. § 9A.04.110(4)(c), quoted supra note 85. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1)(a) with § 9A.36.031(1)(c), which states that a person who, "[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm" shall be guilty of third degree assault. Under § 9A.36.021(1)(a), while the defendant must specifically intend the act, her mental state as to the result is not considered. Section 9A.36.031(c), on the other hand, requires that the defendant specifically intend to inflict bodily harm.