Punishing A Person for Another's :
[…] Engaging in certain penalty-prohibited behavior may, of course, evidence a recklessness sufficient to establish manslaughter, or a practical certainty or intent, with respect to causing death, sufficient to establish murder, but such a finding is an independent determination which must rest on the facts of each case."100

Hawaii enacted Statute §707-701 to eliminate the felony murder rule. The statute noted

99 Bonnie, RJ. Criminal Law, Second Edition (New York: Foundation Press, 2004), 860. 100 Hawaii Statute § 707-701, http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701- 0853/HRS0707/HRS_0707-0701.htm 57

that "the wiser course, it seems, would be to follow the lead of England and India and abolish the felony-murder rule in its entirety."101 The statute determined that a death resulting from the commission of a felony should not automatically be classified as murder. Now, the specific facts of each case would be reviewed before a decision was made.