University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] People v. Patterson, handed down in 1989, swings back toward the ordinary commission approach, albeit somewhat opaquely.28 The victim, Jenny Licerio, had been using cocaine on a daily basis for about six months before her death. On the night she died, Licerio was partying with defendant Patterson and another friend. Patterson furnished the cocaine, which was ingested in multiple forms. Licerio died from acute cocaine intoxication. Patterson pleaded guilty to three counts of violating California Health & Safety Code section 11352(a), which states:

[E]very person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance... shall be punished by imprisonment.., for three, four, or five years. 129

Upon receiving Patterson's guilty plea to the section 11352(a) charges, the trial court dismissed the murder charge against him. The Court of Appeal affirmed the dismissal.