University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] If it were to convict for murder, then the jury would have to convict on a felony-murder theory. During its deliberations, the jury sent the trial judge a note asking, "It appears in the instructions if there is a guilty verdict [in section] 2800.2 then there must be a guilty verdict for [Penal Code section] 187, yes or no?"' 43 The trial judge declined to answer the question and simply repeated the instructions on felony-murder and . The jury convicted Howard of second-degree murder and a violation of section 2800.2, which states:

(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail.... The court may also

142. Id. at 1132-33. 143. Id. at 1134. HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 43:1 impose a fine.., or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine. (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.144