Maryland Law Review
[…] 1. MD. CowD ANN. art. 27, § 551A (1964 Supp.). See Kerr, Shoplifting and the Law of Arrest: A Problem in Effective Social Legislation, 19 MD. L. Rgv. 28 (1959), for a discussion of the for a shoplifting statute in Maryland. 2. MD. CONST. art. III, § 29, provides that "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." Plaintiffs' contention was based on this section. 3. A merchant, agent or employee of the merchant, who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment or false arrest . . . provided that . . I the