Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] 116 See SAX, supra note 9, at 149-92. 117 MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. §§ 324.1701-.1706 (West 2005). 118 SAx, supra note 9, at 248. 119 Id. 120 MINN. STAT. §§ 116B.01-.13 (2004). 121 See State ex rel. Wacouta Twp. v. Brunkow Hardwood Corp., 510 N.W.2d 27, 30 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993) (stating that MERA was modeled after Michigan's Environmen- tal Protection Act and adopting Michigan courts' four-factor test to determine whether an action's effect on natural resources is sufficient to justify judicial intervention), 122 See MINN. STAT. § 116B.03 (right of civil action); id, § 116B.02 (definitions). NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW (VOL. 82:2 sources" include, but are not limited to "all mineral, animal, botani- cal, air, water, land, timber, soil, quietude, recreational and historical resources" as well as scenic and esthetic resources when owned by the government. 12 3 A plaintiff can establish "pollution, impairment or de- struction" of natural resources either by showing the conduct at issue will violate an environmental standard or permit or by showing that the conduct at issue