CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] This reference to natural law could be the basis for a court asserting power to decide the scope of such permitted uses.3 4 However, Article 452 is more specific in providing that common things are subject to "public use in accordance with applicable laws and regulations," a reference to legislative and local government powers. Under Article 450, the category of public things is defined: things which belong to the state or subdivisions of the state in their capacity as public persons. They are "such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore." Article 452 also states that these public things "are subject to public use in accordance with applicable laws and regulations."