University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] In conclusion this Article emphasizes the fundamental value of the public trust doctrine in waterways and offers some closing thoughts.

I. HISTORICAL ROOTS OF THE PUBLIC TRUST IN WATERWAYS AND THE LANDS BENEATH THEM

A common law concept 7' with roots in Roman civil law, the pub- lic trust doctrine determines ownership of lands beneath navigable and tidal waters.72 The doctrine also pertains to shorelands, bot- tomlands, tidelands, tidewaters, navigable freshwater, and the plants and animals living in these waters. 3 The state holds these lands, waters, and wildlife in trust for the public's interest.7 4 In

66. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.1704 (West 1999). "The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief or may impose conditions on the defendant that are re- quired to protect the air, water, and other natural resources or the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction." Id. 67. Just v. Marinette County, 201 N.W.2d 761, 767-68 (Wis. 1972). 68. State v. Superior Court, 625 P.2d 239, 250 (Cal. 1981). 69. Save Ourselves, Inc. v. La. Envtl.