Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id. Their argument is that the easements were esstentially "extorted" from the property owners as a condition for improving upon or expanding their properties. Id 90. CAL. CONST. art. X, § 4 (explicitly stating that no one possessing property that fronts on any "navigable water" in the state of California may "exclude the right of way to such water whenever it is required for any public purpose"). 91. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30211 (West 2001) ("California Coastal Act") (mandating that "development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea"). 92. Egan, supra note 6. Compare this to Maine, which has only twenty miles of publicly owned coastline out of a total of 3800 miles, or Massachusetts, where only 300 out of a total of 1500 miles of shoreline is available for public use.