University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] In the court's opinion, this requirement forced the Commission to engage in a planning process: In the performance of this duty of resource allocation consistent with the public interest, the Public Trust Doctrine requires, at a minimum a determination of the potential effect of the allocation of

123. 247 N.W.2d 457, 459 (N.D. 1976). 124. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-01-26 (Supp. 1983). Subsection 4 of this statute provided that "[a]ccruing benefits from these resources can best be achieved for the people of the state through development, execution and periodic updating of comprehensive, coordinated and well-balanced short-term and long-term plans and programs for the conservation and development of such re- sources by the departments and agencies of the state having responsibilities therefor." Id. § 61-01- 26(4). 125. 247 N.W.2d 457, 460 (N.D. 1976) (quoting from Dathe v. Wildrose School Dist. No. 91, 217 N.W.2d 781, 782 (N.D. 1974)). 126. Id. 127. Id. at 461. 128. N.D. CONST. art.